Books
in black and white
Main menu
Home About us Share a book
Books
Biology Business Chemistry Computers Culture Economics Fiction Games Guide History Management Mathematical Medicine Mental Fitnes Physics Psychology Scince Sport Technics
Ads

Conference of the European Association for the Advancement of Archaeology by Experiment - Haupl M.

Conference of the European Association for the Advancement of Archaeology by Experiment

Author: Haupl M.
Publishers: Vais
Year of publication: 2003
Number of pages: 58
Read: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
Download: conferenseofeuropean2003.pdf

1. Tagung der
1st Conference of the
European Association for the Advancement of Archaeology by Experiment (EXAR)
10. - 12. Oktober 2003 Naturhistorisches Museum Wien
ARBEITSQRURPE
EXPERIMENTELLE
ARCHAOLOCIE
ocr Osterr Gesellschaft fur Ur* und Fruhgeschichte
2
Ehrenschutz:
Dr. Michael Haupl, Burgermeister der Stadt Wien, Landeshauptmann des Landes Wien Dr. Erwin Proll, Landeshauptmann des Landes Niederosterreich
Veranstalter:
Arbeitskreis Experimentelle Archaologie der Osterreichischen Gesellschaft fur Ur- und Fruhgeschichte (OGUF)
European Association for the Advancement of Archaeology by Experiment (EXAR) Vienna Institute for Archaeological Science (VIAS)
Prahistorische Abteilung des Naturhistorischen Museums Wien
Tagungskomitee:
Karina Gromer (Osterreichische Gesellschaft fur Ur- und Fruhgeschichte)
Hannes Herdits (Burgenlandisches Landesmuseum)
Mathias Kucera (Vienna Institute for Archaeological Science)
Wolfgang Lobisser (Vienna Institute for Archaeological Science)
Klaus Locker (Zentralanstalt fur Meteorologie und Geodynamik)
Mathias Mehofer (Vienna Institute for Archaeological Science)
Gabriela Popa (Osterreichische Gesellschaft fur Ur- und Fruhgeschichte)
Johann Reschreiter (Naturhistorisches Museum Wien)
Tagungsort und Tagungsburo:
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien
Kinosaal des Naturhistorischen Museums Wien
Burgring 7, A-1014 Wien
Anfragen: karina.groemer@aon.at oder mathias.mehofer@univie.ac.at
Anderungen vorbehalten
Programm
3
Programm Freitag, 10. 10. 2003
08:00 Registrierung / Registration
9:00 Begrnftung / Welcome Mathias Mehofer (Arbeitskreis Experimentelle Archaologie der OGUF) Bernhard Lotsch (Naturhistorisches Museum Wien) Anton Kern (Naturhistorisches Museum Wien) Alexandra Krenn-Leeb (Osterreichische Gesellschaft fur Ur- und Fruhgeschichte, Wien)
Session Common Themes Kinosaal des Naturhistorischen Museums Wien
Leitung (Chairman): Ildiko Poroszlai (Matrica Museum, Szazhalombatta)
10:00 Nicholas Dixon (University of Edinburgh) Underwater Archaeology and the Reconstruction of an Iron Age Loch Dwelling in Scotland
10:30 Gordon Thomas (University of Edinburgh) The Lemba Experimental Village, Cyprus
11:00 Pause / Break mit Posterprasentation
11:30 Jan Mende (Stadtmuseum Berlin) Uwe Weifi (Humboldt-Universitat, Berlin) Ein Experiment zur Pfahlsetzung
12:00 Wolfgang Lobisser Spatbronzezeitliche Werkzeuge und ihre
(Vienna Institute for Archaeological Science) praktische Verwendung bei der Errichtung von Blockbauten am Salzberg in Hallstatt
12:30 Mathias Kucera (Vienna Institute for Archaeological Science) Das Experiment in der Archaologie
13:00 Mittagspause / Midday break
15:00 Abfahrt zur Exkursion ins Museum fur Urgeschichte in Asparn; Fuhrung durch die
Schauraume und durch die Freilichtanlage Asparn 17:30 Informationsveranstaltung und Mitgliederversammlung des Vereines EXAR im Museum
Asparn
19:30 Festempfang des Landeshauptmanns von Niederosterreich, Dr. Erwin Proll und des ___________Burgermeisters der Gemeinde Asparn an der Zaya Dir. Heinrich Eberlein___________________
Programm
4
Samstag 11. 10. 2003
Session Metall Kinosaal des Naturhistorischen Museums Wien
Leitung (Chairman): Hannes Herdits (Burgenlandisches Landesmuseum, Eisenstadt)
09:00 Daniel Modl (Institut fur Archaologie der Universitat Graz)
09:30 Mateusz Migal (University of M. Curie, Warsaw)
10:00 Emanuela Jochum Zimmermann
(Experiment A, Zurich)
10:30 Henriette Lyngstrem (Institut for Arkaeologi og Etnologi, Kobenhavns Universitet)
11:00 Pause / Break
11:30 Bernhard Reepen, Hermann-Josef Drexler (Freilichtmuseum Sachsenhof, Greven)
12:00 Dominique Gorlitz (Chemnitz)______________________________
Den alten Schmelzern auf der Spur - Experimente zur prahistorischen Kupfergewinnung und -verarbeitung im Bereich der heutigen Steiermark Copper smelting and smithing in Polish Neolithic -experimental insight
Zum Verhalten von Spurenelementen und Legierungsbestandteilen der Bronze bei der Weiterverarbeitungsprozesses des Metalls Experiments in Iron Technology. The Lejre experiments 1992-2002
mit Posterprasentation
Rennofenversuche am Sachsenhof in Greven Schilfbootexpedition ABORA II ubers Mittelmeer
Session Silex
Saal 50 des Naturhistorischen Museums Wien
Leitung (Chairman): Wulf Hein (Archaeo-Technik, Friedberg)
09:00 Alfred Pawlik (University of the Philippines, Arch. Studies Program)
09:30 Jenni Chambers, Robert Hosfield
(Dept. of Archaeology, University of Southampton)
10:00 Witold Migal (State Archaeological Museum, Warzaw)
10:30 Mikolaj Urbanowski (University of Warsaw,
Institute of Archaeology)
The Role of Experimentation in Microscopic Use-wear Analysis and the Identification of an Early Bronze Age Firemaking Toolkit with OLM and SEM Rivers gravels and handaxes: Experiments in site formation, stone tool transportation and transformation Production of Final Palaeolithic flint points -experimental approach
Methodological aspects of experiments concerning Middle Palaeolithic Pradnik Knives
< 1 > 2 3 4 5 6 7 .. 32 >> Next